27-30 Jul., 2015, Osaka



MIRU2015

The 18th Meeting on Image Recognition and Understanding

Committee


Organizing Committee

General Chairs:
Akihiro Sugimoto (NII)
 
Eisaku Maeda (NTT)
Program Chairs:
Takayuki Okatani (Tohoku University)
 
Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu University)
Program Co-Chair:
Kota Yamaguchi (Tohoku University)
Organizing Chairs:
Manabu Hashimoto (Chukyo University)
 
Shuuji Senda (NEC)
Local Arrangement Chair:
Yasushi Yagi (Osaka University)
Local Arrangement Co-chairs:
Yasushi Makihara (Osaka University)
 
Daigo Muramatsu (NICT/Osaka University)
Financial Chair:
Atsushi Nakazawa (Kyoto University)
Publication Chair:
Shohei Nobuhara (Kyoto University)
Publicity Chair:
Takeshi Oishi (UTokyo)
Interactive Session, Demo Chair:
Hajime Nagahara (Kyushu University)
Young Researcher Workshop Chair:
Ikuhisa Mitsugami (Osaka University)
Award Chair:
-






Program Committee

Program Chair:
Takayuki Okatani (Tohoku University)
 
Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu University)
Program Co-Chair:
Kouta Yamaguchi (Tohoku University)
Program Committee:
Hiroshi Ishikawa (Waseda University)
 
Ryuzo Okada (Toshiba)
 
Hideo Saito (Keio University)
 
Shinichi Sato (NII)
 
Kouichi Shinoda (TITECH)




 

MIRU Steering Committee

Chair:
Kazuhiko Sumi (Aoyama Gakuin University)
Committee Member:
Yasushi Yagi (Osaka University)
 
Akihiro Sugimoto (NII)
 
Eisaku Maeda (NTT)
 
Kouichi Kise (Osaka City University)
 
Takayuki Okatani (Tohoku University)
 
Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu University)
 
Ikuo Kashino (NTT)
 
Manabu Hashimoto (Chukyo University)
 
Shuji Senda (NEC)






MIRU CEB (Conference Editorial Board)

Editor-in-Chief (EIC):
Hideo Saito (Keio University)
Associate Editor-in-Chief (AEIC):
Hiroshi Ishikawa (Waseda University)
 
Ryuzou Okada (Toshiba)
 
Shinichi Sato (NII)
 
Koichi Shinoda (TITECH)
Associate Editor(AE):
Mitsuru Abe (Denso IT)
 
Hitoshi Imaoka (NEC)
 
Takeshi Oishi (UTokyo)
 
Shougo Kimura (NTT)
 
Takumi Kobayashi (AIST)
 
Kazuaki Kondo (Kyoto University)
 
Tomokazu Sato (NAIST)
 
Atsushi Shimada (Kyushu University)
 
Keita Takahashi (Nagoya University)
 
Akihiko Torii (TITECH)
 
Atsushi Nakazawa (Kyoto University)
 
Naoko Nitta (Osaka University)
 
Shohei Nobuhara (Kyoto University)
 
Tatsuya Harada (UTokyo)
 
Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu University)
 
Kazuhiro Hotta (Meijo University)
 
Yasushi Makihara (Osaka University)
 
Takeshi Masuda (AIST)
 
Yasuhiro Mukaigawa (NAIST)
 
Yoshito Mekada (Chukyo University)



Technical Program Committee (TPC)
Ikuhisa Mitsugami (Osaka University)
 
Shintaro Ono (The University of Tokyo)
 
Yusuke Sugano (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)
 
Kunio Kashino (NTT Communication Science Labs.)
 
Fumihiko Sakaue (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
 
Xiongbiao Luo (Nagoya University)
 
Bo Zheng (The University of Tokyo)
 
Ko Nishino (Drexel University)
 
Kensaku Mori (Nagoya University)
 
Atsushi Yamashita (The University of Tokyo)
 
Toru Tamaki (Hiroshima University)
 
Takio Kurita (Hiroshima Universiy)
 
Imari Sato (National Institute of Informatics)
 
Ryo Kurazume (Kyushu University)
 
Masaya Murata (NTT Communication Science Labs.)
 
Minoru Mori (NTT)
 
Ryo Furukawa (Hiroshima City University)
 
Masayuki Tanaka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
 
Ichiro Ide (Nagoya University)
 
Yuta Nakashima (NAIST)
 
Takahiro Okabe (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
 
Koichi Ito (Tohoku University)
 
Tomokazu Takahashi (Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University)
 
Koichi Kise (Osaka Prefecture University)
 
Kenichi Morooka (Kyushu University)
 
Takahiko Horiuchi (Chiba University)
 
Sei Ikeda (Osaka University)
 
Naoyuki Ichimura (AIST)
 
Ryo Yonetani (Kyoto University)
 
Norihiko Kawai (NAIST)
 
Gou Koutaki (Kumamoto univesity)
 
Fumio Okura (Osaka University)
 
Tetsuya Takiguchi (Kobe University)
 
Masaaki Iiyama (Kyoto University)
 
Masakazu Iwamura (Osaka Prefecture University)
 
Ikuro Sato (Denso IT Laboratory)
 
Hideaki Uchiyama (Toshiba)
 
Hiroshi Tanaka (Fujitsu laboratories)
 
Yumi Iwashita (Kyushu University)
 
Tetsu Matsukawa (The University of Tokyo)
 
Shinsaku Hiura (Hiroshima City University)
 
Keiji Yanai (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
 
Naoya Ohta (Gunma University)
 
Tomohiro Mashita (Osaka University)
 
Go Irie (NTT)
 
Yasuo Ariki (Kobe University)
 
Daisuke Miyazaki (Hiroshima City University)
 
Taketoshi Mori (The University of Tokyo)
 
Kazuaki Nakamura (Osaka University)
 
Jun Takamatsu (NAIST)
 
Norimichi Ukita (NAIST)
 
Osamu Hasegawa (Tokyo Tech)
 
Dan Mikami (NTT)
 
Ryusuke Sagawa (AIST)
 
Yusuke Uchida (KDDI R&D Laboratories)
 
Masao Shimizu (Nihon University)
 
Hitoshi Habe (Kinki University)
 
Atsushi Hashimoto (Kyoto University)
 
Diego Thomas (National Institute of Informatics)
 
Takuya Funatomi (Kyoto University)
 
Daisuke Deguchi (Nagoya University)
 
Hideki Nakayama (The University of Tokyo)
 
Yoshiko Kojima (Toyota Central R&D Labs.)
 
Yoshinori Kobayashi (Saitama University)
 
Yoshihiko Mochizuki (Waseda University)
 
Takashi Takahashi (Ryukoku University)
 
Yosuke Bando (Toshiba)
 
Takatsugu Hirayama (Nagoya University)
 
Kyoko Sudo (NTT)
 
Shigeki Sugimoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
 
Kazunori Umeda (Chuo University)
 
Daigo Muramatsu (NICT/Osaka University)
 
Yoichi Sato (The University of Tokyo)
 
Norishige Fukushima (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
 
Duy-Dinh Le (National Institute of Informatics)
 
Yoshinari Kameda (University of Tsukuba)
 
Itaru Kitahara (University of Tsukuba)
 
Tetsuro Morimoto (Toppan Printing)
 
Hideitsu Hino (University of Tsukuba)
 
Toshiyuki Amano (Wakayama University)
 
Katsuhiko Ishiguro (NTT)
 
Masaki Onishi (AIST)
 
Hiroaki Kawashima (Kyoto University)
 
Masamichi Shimosaka (The University of Tokyo)
 
Yuji Oyamada (Waseda University)
 
Masashi Morimoto (Aichi Institute of Technology)
 
Maiya Hori (Tottori University)



Observers:
Takayuki Okatani (Tohoku University)
 
Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu University)
 
Kota Yamaguchi (Tohoku University)